Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Specialero. This policy is incorporated by reference in the Specialero Terms & Conditions.

Specialero is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy.

We encourage all site users and customers to refer to the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au which contains important information about privacy laws in Australia.

Collection and use of information

Some information provided to us by clients, vendors, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. We retain the right to use or disclose personal information about you that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of Specialero and services to the user, such as newsletters, promotional materials or direct marketing campaigns relevant to the services that we offer. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party payment processing provider in connection with payment or billing for the provision of services to the user.

Personal information about you may be collected by us from devices or browsers which you use to access our webpages or other webpages, where we keep a record and a copy of your contact with us, where you submit information through web forms, by logging your IP address, collecting GPS data, by use of cookies, by recording phone numbers and email addresses from which you contact us, by any smart phone, browser plugin or other application we use which might collect information from the device or browser used by you and in other ways which rely on technical access to information available from devices and operating systems that you might use.

By using Specialero’s services and website you consent to us using and disclosing your information both for the purposes for which we have collected it (including by providing your information to a third party payment processing provider in connection with payment or billing for the provision of services to you) and for other purposes related to marketing and advertising our services.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website.

Security and storage

Specialero places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our users and vendors.

Specialero retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Specialero cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk.

You are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret.

Access to and correction of personal information

Specialero is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our users and vendors.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: [email protected]

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Specialero changes its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any changes.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected]